English (Lotteries)
lottery scheme [correct, Canada]
CONT: The Corporation, on behalf of the Government of Canada, may conduct and manage a lottery scheme in which any person may, on the payment of one dollar, participate in the lottery scheme by selecting any six number combination.
OBS: The "Corporation" is Loto Canada, Inc. The context is from the "National Lottery Regulations, amendment"; the paragraph was added to the original Regulations.
French (Loteries)
système de loterie [correct, Canada]
CONT: La Société peut, au nom du gouvernement du Canada, conduire et administrer un système de loterie auquel toute personne peut contre paiement d'un dollar participer en composant une combinaison de six numéros.
OBS: La «Société» désigne Loto Canada Inc.; le contexte est extrait de «Règlement sur la loterie nationale - Modification». Ce paragraphe est un ajout au Règlement original.