English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples))
collect the Indians [correct]
CONT: He envisioned the appointment of Indian agents or superintendents with a mandate to collect the Indians into villages, and then to encourage them to divide their lands into lots, begin cultivating them, and send their children to school.
OBS: Chippewa Tri-Council Inquiry Coldwater-Narrows Reservation Surrender Claim (March 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones))
rassembler les Indiens [correct]
CONT: Il prévoit nommer des agents des Indiens (ou surintendants) et leur confier le mandat de rassembler les Indiens dans des villages, et ensuite de les amener à diviser leurs terres en lots et à entreprendre de les cultiver, et de les encourager à envoyer leurs enfants à l'école.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication du Conseil tripartite des Chippewas concernant la cession de la réserve de Coldwater-Narrows (Mars 2003).