English (Translation (General))
odds of winning [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The odds of winning major government lotteries are about 1 in 14, 000, 000. Lottery pitchers cannot improve these odds for you. Any claims to the contrary are bogus.
OBS: odds of winning: term generally used in the plural in this context.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
probabilités de gagner [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; chances de gagner [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Les chances de gagner aux grandes loteries d'État sont d'environ 1 sur 14 000 000. Les escrocs de la loterie ne peuvent améliorer vos chances de gagner.
OBS: probabilités de gagner; chances de gagner : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel dans ce contexte.