English (Lotteries)
early bird [correct]
DEF: One that arrives beforehand especially before possible competitors.
OBS: Used also to describe people buying a lottery ticket before a definite date and thus entitled to an early birds draw, or people arriving early at a bingo and for which special games are held.
French (Loteries)
participant hâtif [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; inscrit hâtif [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; acheteur hâtif [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Le terme variera selon les formules de concours possible. Dans le cas des joueurs de bingo se présentant tôt, le langage populaire recourt à l'expression "oiseau matinal" pour les désigner.