English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
parakeet flower [correct]; parrot’s flower [correct]; parrot’s beak [correct, voir observation]; parakeetflower [correct]; parrot’s-plantain [correct]; false bird-of-paradise [correct, voir observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Heliconiaceae.
OBS: parrot's beak : common name also used to refer to the species Lotus berthelotii.
OBS: false bird-of-paradise: common name also used to refer to the species Heliconia rostrata.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
bec de perroquet [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; petit balisier [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Plante de la famille Heliconiaceae.
OBS: bec de perroquet : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Clianthus puniceus.