English (Wind Instruments)
chanter [correct]; chaunter; melody pipe; fingered melody pipe
CONT: The chanter is of a wide conical bore, with eight holes and a dobule bell-hole which is never stopped. It is played by open fingering, and the tone is exceedingly loud and penetrating.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
chalumeau [correct, nom masculin]; chalumeau mélodique [correct, nom masculin]; hautbois [nom masculin]; tube mélodique [nom masculin]
DEF: Dans la cornemuse, tube conique percé de trous qui fournit la mélodie.