English (Floors and Ceilings)
"eggcrate" style panel; eggcrate panel [proposition]; eggcrate ceiling panel [proposition]
CONT: Another advantage of a suspended ceiling is the ease of installing lighting fixtures. If you insert translucent panels in some of the openings, light from the fixtures above will show through, softly lighting the room. These panels-which range from louvered or "eggcrate" styles to plain white frosted panels-can be placed wherever you please.
French (Planchers et plafonds)
panneau alvéolé [proposition, nom masculin]; panneau en alvéoles [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Un des avantages des plafonds suspendus, c'est la facilité avec laquelle, grâce à eux, on peut installer soi-même ses plafonniers. Si vous posez des panneaux translucides dans quelques-unes des ouvertures, ils laisseront passer la lumière et illumineront agréablement la pièce (...) Les modèles sont variés et jolis : à lames, en alvéoles ou blanc givré.