English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
threepeat
DEF: A three-time consecutive repetition of something.
OBS: For love and money, Browning will try for a "greenpeat" in the world championships later this month. After Tall in tle Saddle, may he sashay into Munich with all guns blazing.
OBS: This is really a neologism of form. The word "threepeat" is really a blending of two existing words (three + repeat). These two words have been blended into one word, so that a shorter way of saying "to repeat something three consecutive times" is formed.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
troisième fois [proposition, nom féminin]; trois fois [proposition, nom féminin]