English (Psychology (General); Personality Development)
triangling control
CONT: The fifth week (of treatment) deals with family origins and patterns. (Therapists) employ genograms in exploring familiar behaviour patterns such as triangling control and dependency.
OBS: triangle : a situation involving three persons, esp. one in which two of them are in love with the third.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Développement de la personnalité)
contrôle du triangle [nom masculin]; contrôle triadique [nom masculin]
OBS: D'après Family Violence Division Santé et Bien-être, il s'agit peut-être du contrôle des gens dans une relation (père qui veut dominer sa femme et son fils par exemple).