English (Human Behaviour)
work of mourning [correct]
OBS: mourning : the psychological processes that are set in train by the loss of a loved object and that commonly lead to relinquishing of the object. What is more, "grief" and "mourning" may be closely related, however they are not, strictly speaking, perfect synonyms except when used with "process", as in the "grief process" or the "mourning process". "Grief" denotes only an emotional response, whereas "mourning" is the psychological process or set of activities that take place after one has been stricken with "grief"; moreover, "grief" is more generic, and hence can be used in situations where no death has occurred.
French (Comportement humain)
travail de deuil [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: deuil : état de perte d'un être cher s'accompagnant de détresse et de douleur morale, pouvant entraîner une véritable réaction dépressive et nécessitant un travail intrapsychique, dit «travail de deuil» (S. Freud), pour être surmonté.