English (Funeral Services; Archaeology)
cremation remains [correct, pluriel]; cremated remains [correct, pluriel]; cinerary remains [correct, pluriel]; cremation ashes [correct, pluriel]; cinerary ashes [correct, pluriel]; ashes [correct, pluriel]; cremains [voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: ... the ashes and bone fragments of a human body that are left after cremation in a crematory ...
OBS: cremains : a portmanteau of "cremated" and "remains" that is criticized when used in connection with a loved one.
French (Pompes funèbres; Archéologie)
restes crématisés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; restes de crémation [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; restes cinéraires [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; vestiges de crémation [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; cendres cinéraires [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; cendres funéraires [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; cendres [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Ce qui reste du corps humain après la crémation.