English (Funeral Services)
potter’s grave [correct]; potters grave [correct]; pauper’s grave [correct]
DEF: [A grave] where the unidentified deceased are buried or those who are bankrupt and have no resources or loved ones to provide for the dignity of a headstone.
CONT: They buried the remains in a potter’s grave in [the] cemetery in Burlington.
French (Pompes funèbres)
tombe des pauvres [correct, nom féminin]; fosse des indigents [correct, nom féminin]; fosse des pauvres [correct, nom féminin]; tombe des indigents [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les croix, d'abord en pierre pour les riches, envahirent les champs de repos avec celles des pauvres gens, qui elles étaient en bois [...] Désormais, la tombe des pauvres sera reconnaissable : une croix à la tête d'un monceau de terre [...]