English (Analytical Chemistry)
triode detector
CONT: Lovelock developed a small detector intended for use with open tubular columns, and a new triode detector having a sensitivity 1000 times greater than his original detector ... The triode detector ... incorporates a ring electrode, in addition to the normal anode and cathode electrodes, which separates the background current (positive ions liberated by vapor/metastable argon reactions or collisions) of the primary electron stream from the signal current. Basically, both detectors are similar to the simple device in design: their brass or stainless steel chambers function as cathodes; their anodes of the same material are supported coaxially within the chamber by a polytetrafluoroethylene insulator; both contain ports for introduction and escape of the chromatographic column gas effluent from the detectors; and each have a suitable source of alpha or beta radiation.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur à triode [proposition, nom masculin]