English (Social Problems; Social Psychology)
honeymoon phase [correct]; loving phase [correct]
CONT: cycle of battering: a three-stage cycle ... that includes a period of building tension, the battering episode itself, and then a "honeymoon" phase, during [which] the man tries to make up with the woman, showers her with affection, and acts repentant (and may sincerely feel that way).
French (Problèmes sociaux; Psychologie sociale)
phase lune de miel [proposition, nom féminin]; période de sursis amoureux [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Trois phases de l'agression :[...] une période où les tensions se construisent et où le conflit commence à naître; [...] l'explosion et l'agression; finalement [...] la période d'accalmie après l'agression («lune de miel»). Ce moment est considéré comme un sursis amoureux, où les regrets émergent.