English (Energy Transformation)
selective absorber [correct]
DEF: A solar absorber surface that has high absorbance at wavelengths corresponding to that of the solar spectrum and low emittance in the infrared range.
CONT: A ... [particular] approach to the implementation of selective absorbers is ... [described]. The sun light is incident on an array of reflecting parabolas which focus it onto a black absorber.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
absorbeur sélectif [nom masculin]
DEF: Surface d'un absorbeur solaire possédant une absorbance élevée à des longueurs d'onde correspondant à celles du spectre solaire et une faible émittance dans la gamme de l'infrarouge.