English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
equatorial streamer [correct]
DEF: Remarkably extended ray concentrated around the lower solar latitudes during periods of low solar activity.
CONT: It has been conjectured that the equatorial streamer may be intimately connected with solar magnetic fields.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
jet équatorial [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: (...) fin filet de gaz observé au bord est et ouest jusqu'à plusieurs rayons solaires de la chromosphère. C'est l'élément caractéristique de la couronne de minimum.