English (Oxygen Cutting (Metals))
flame gouging [correct]; oxygen gouging [correct]
DEF: A form of oxygen cutting by means of a cutting torch with a slightly curved tip, enabling the flame to strike the metal surface at a low angle and making shallow cuts possible.
French (Oxycoupage)
gougeage au chalumeau [nom masculin]
OBS: Terme accepté par le Comité des lexiques des métiers (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: Le gougeage est effectué (...) à la flamme (avec un chalumeau coupeur équipé d'une buse spéciale) ou encore à l'arc (...).