English (Noodles and Pasta)
noodle discoloration [correct]; noodle discolouration [correct]
CONT: Low ash content in flour is always an advantage for noodles since flour ash is traditionally viewed as causing noodle discoloration.
OBS: noodle discolouration: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Pâtes alimentaires)
discoloration des nouilles [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L’équipe étudie ces oxydases afin de déterminer leur incidence sur la décoloration des nouilles.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.