English (Geology)
Griffith’s strength theory [correct]; Griffith’s theory of failure [correct]
OBS: Griffith’s Theory postulates the presence of microscopic cracks within the material. The effect of these cracks is to produce concentrations of stress around their boundaries.
OBS: Griffith's Theory of failure is based on the assumption that the low order of tensile strength in common materials is due to the presence of small cracks or flaws. Actual stresses may occur around these flaws which are of the order of magnitude of molecular cohesion values, while the average tensile strength may be quite low. Mohr's Theory predicts that failure of materials is due to failure in shear, whereas Griffith's Theory postulates that it is due to failure at crack tips.
French (Géologie)
théorie de Griffith de la résistance [nom féminin]
OBS: La théorie de Griffith nécessite la présence de fissures microscopiques dans le matériau. L'effet de ces fissures est de produire des concentrations de contraintes autour de leurs bordures.