English (Wind Energy)
wind class [correct]; wind power class
DEF: A way of quantifying on a scale the strength of the wind at a project site.
CONT: The [U. S. ] Department of Energy defines the wind class at a site on a scale from 1 to 7(1 being low and 7 being high) based on average wind speed and power potential to offer guidance about where wind projects might be feasible. Class 3 is typically the minimum required for utility-scale wind development.
French (Énergie éolienne)
classe de vent [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Dans le secteur éolien, les classes de vent sont référencées par la Germanischer Lloyd (GL) ou par l’IEC [Commission électrotechnique internationale]. Ces normes se basent sur des vitesses de vent moyennes annuelles et maximales (sur 50 ans). Elles jouent sur certains paramètres de conception tels que la hauteur du mât.