English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
low beam [correct, voir observation]
DEF: An automobile headlight beam providing short-range illumination of a road and intended chiefly for use in driving on the streets of cities, towns, etc.
OBS: low beam : This term is also used to designate the device that produces the beam.
OBS: low beam : term often used in the plural.
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
faisceau de croisement [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] des projecteurs pour véhicules automobiles émettant un faisceau de croisement symétrique ou un faisceau de route ou les deux à la fois [...]