English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
Diseqc; digital satellite equipment controller
CONT: To prevent the signals interfering with each other when they are fed to the receiver, Eutelsat has been working with Philips on a system called Diseqc, or digital satellite equipment controller. An intelligent circuit connected between the satellite receiver and the two LNBs [low noise block converters] distinguishes between programme channels on Astra and Eutelsat.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
régulateur numérique d'équipement de satellite [proposition, nom masculin]