English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Textile Industries)
effect of fabric compressibility [correct]; fabric compressibility effect [correct]
CONT: The effect of fabric compressibility on fabric permeability is still another concern of researchers. Schober and Teindl show that a compressive force of 100 kPa(146 psi) can reduce the k-value of highly compressible needle-felt fabrics by factors ranging between 2 and 8. This compressive force is roughly equal to fabric buried beneath 150 ft of dense soil. Most drains are installed to relatively shallow depths where compressive force on the fabric filter is relatively low and the potential for reduced permeability is insignificant.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Industries du textile)
effet de compressibilité des textiles [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: La perméabilité d'un géotextile dans des conditions saturées est son aptitude à laisser circuler un fluide (eau, air). Cette propriété est fondamentale pour l'ensemble des géotextiles; (...) La perméabilité d'un géotextile est fonction de sa compressibilité.