English (Software; Education Theory and Methods)
computer-assisted instruction software [correct]; CAI software [correct]
CONT: Almost all of this [educational] software can be classified as computer-assisted instruction(CAI) in contrast to intelligent computer-assisted instruction(ICAI) or programs that simulate understanding of the domain they teach... A large fraction of CAI software is of low quality and accounts for much of the teacher disenchantment with the computer.
French (Logiciels; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
didacticiel d'E.A.O. [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Si les langages d'auteur autorisent la même souplesse d'adaptation des didacticiels d'E.A.O., les utilisateurs-enseignants y trouveront satisfaction [...]