English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
low-denomination merchant's note [correct]
OBS: See related term: fractional (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
billet de marchand de faible valeur [correct, nom masculin]