English (Oceanography; Ecosystems)
intertidal [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Of or pertaining to the littoral region that is above the low-water mark and below the high-water mark.
OBS: intertidal: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Océanographie; Écosystèmes)
intertidal [correct, adjectif]; intercotidal [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Se dit de l'espace côtier compris entre les limites extrêmes atteintes par la marée.
OBS: intertidal; intercotidal : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.