English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Surgery; The Stomach)
implantable gastric stimulator [correct]; IGS [correct]; gastric stimulator [correct]; gastric pacemaker [correct]
CONT: GES [gastric electrical stimulation] uses an electrical device called a gastric pacemaker to provide mild electrical stimulation to the lower abdominal nerves. Utilizing minimally-invasive surgical techniques, the gastric pacemaker is placed subcutaneously in the abdomen. It is intended to induce early satiety through electrical stimulation of the gastric wall.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Chirurgie; Estomac)
stimulateur gastrique [correct, nom masculin]; pacemaker gastrique [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]
CONT: Un appareil qui diminue la sensation de la faim semble prometteur pour aider les personnes obèses à perdre du poids. Le stimulateur gastrique, qui émet des pulsations imitant la sensation d'être plein, est attaché à la paroi de l'estomac par de petites incisions.