English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Food Industries)
brewer’s rice
DEF: [The] small milled fragment of rice kernels that have been separated from the larger kernels of milled rice.
OBS: Brewer's rice is a lower quality rice product that is missing many of the nutrients found in ground rice and ground brown rice. It is basically a waste product of the alcohol industry.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Industrie de l'alimentation)
brisure de riz pour brasserie [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Les brisures de riz, de même que le gruau de maïs, sont un adjuvant de brasserie pour la fabrication de la bière aux États-Unis et au Japon (Yoshizawa et Kishi, 1985).