English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
auxiliary lingual bar [correct]
DEF: The auxiliary bar sometimes used in lingual bar cases which lies in contact with the lingual surfaces of the lower anterior teeth, five millimeters or so above the lingual bar.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
barre linguale auxiliaire [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Barre cingulo-coronaire de Kennedy, conjoncteur auxiliaire parfois utilisé dans les cas de barre linguale, en contact avec la face linguale des dents antéro-inférieures, environ cinq millimètres au-dessus de la barre linguale.