English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
Kennedy bar [correct]; continuous lingual clasp [correct]
DEF: The auxiliary bar sometimes used in lingual bar cases which lies in contact with the lingual surfaces of the lower anterior teeth, five millimeters or so above the lingual bar.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
barre cingulo-coronaire de Kennedy [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Conjoncteur auxiliaire parfois utilisé dans les cas de barre linguale, en contact avec la face linguale des dents antéro-inférieures, environ cinq millimètres au dessus de la barre linguale.