English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
lingual strap [correct]
DEF: The auxiliary bar sometimes used in the lingual bar cases which lies in contact with the lingual surfaces of the lower anterior teeth, five millimeters or so above the lingual bar.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
bandeau lingual [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Bande étroite de métal qui recouvre la partie cingulaire des dents antérieures et le collet cervico-gingival lingual.