English (Shipping and Delivery; Water Transport; Milling and Cereal Industries)
clearance papers [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Once the vessel is fully loaded and the proper clearance papers are in order with port authorities, it can sail down the inland waterway to its destination, likely one of the transfer elevators on the Lower St. Lawrence, about 2 400 kilometres and six days away.
OBS: Mostly used in plural.
French (Expédition et livraison; Transport par eau; Minoterie et céréales)
papiers d'expédition [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Une fois complètement chargé et ses papiers d'expédition en règle avec l'administration du port, le bateau peut descendre la voie navigable intérieure jusqu'à sa destination, vraisemblablement un des silos de transbordement du bas Saint-Laurent, à une distance d'environ 2 400 kilomètres, c'est-à-dire à six jours de navigation.
OBS: Utilisé le plus souvent au pluriel.