English (Road Construction)
separation course [correct]; separating course [correct]
CONT: When a separation course greater than 15 cm in thickness is used, the upper slab is considered to act independently as a single slab with the lower slab forming part of the base.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
couche de séparation [nom féminin]