English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
basic-stage flood
OBS: An arbitrary selected rate of flow of a stream used as the lower limit or base for selecting floods for analysis; sometimes taken as the minimum annual flood.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
crue de référence
OBS: Débit arbitrairement choisi d'un cours d'eau, employé comme limite inférieure ou base dans le choix de crue pour l'analyse; parfois, pris égal à la crue annuelle minimum.