English (Petrography)
Fleming chert breccia
CONT: The Sokoman Formation is part of a Lower Proterozoic sequence... consisting of... shale and argillite intercalated with basic flows of the Attikamagen Formation at the base; transitional upward in some parts of the basin to the Denault dolomite, limestone and cherty facies with overlying facies of Fleming chert breccia....
French (Pétrographie)
brèche cherteuse de la formation de Fleming [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Dans la région de Schefferville, le groupe de Knob Lake comprend les formations d'Attikamagen, de Denault, de Fleming, de Wishart, de Ruth, de Sokoman et de Menihek.