English (Paleontology; Mammals; Animal Anatomy)
tympanic bone [correct]
DEF: A bone found only in mammals, forming the base of the auditory capsule and of the external auditory meatus. It is homologous with the "angular bone" of the reptilian lower jaw.
French (Paléontologie; Mammifères; Anatomie animale)
os tympanique [correct, nom masculin]; os ectotympanique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La membrane tympanique [des mammifères] se trouve soutenue par l'os tympanique (ou ectotympanique) dérivé de l'angulaire ichthyen-reptilien.