English (Surgical Instruments)
gall duct forceps
CONT: This commercial item description covers a gall duct forceps of the Lahey design, used for grasping and retaining the gall duct during surgical procedures.
OBS: There are many varieties of gall duct forceps, often bearing the name of their inventor : Crile gall duct forceps; Desjardins gall duct forceps; Gray or Grey gall duct forceps; John Hopkins gall duct forceps; Lahey gall duct forceps; Lower gall duct forceps; Mixter gall duct forceps; Moynihan gall duct forceps; Nissen gall duct forceps; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince pour voies biliaires [nom féminin]; pince à conduit biliaire [nom féminin]; pince pour voie biliaire [nom féminin]
OBS: Il existe plusieurs variétés de pince pour voies biliaires, portant fréquemment le nom de leur inventeur : Bainbridge; Guyon; Johns-Hopkins; Lahey; Lower; Mayo-Guyon; Mixter; Mixter-O'Shaugnessy; Stille; etc.