English (Metal Forming; Presses (Machinery))
triple-action press [correct]
DEF: A mechanical or hydraulic press having three slides with three motions properly synchronized for triple-action drawing, redrawing, and forming. Usually, two slides-the blankholder slide and the plunger-are located above and a lower slide is located within the bed of the press.
French (Formage des métaux; Presses (Machines))
presse à triple effet [correct, nom féminin]