English (Maneuvering of Ships; Safety (Water Transport))
lower a boat [correct, verbe]
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
amener une embarcation [correct, verbe]
OBS: Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.