English (Symptoms (Medicine))
hyperresonance [correct]; hyperresonant percussion note [correct]
DEF: Resonance increased above the normal, and often of lower pitch, on percussion of the body; usually applicable to the chest wall.
CONT: Absent in the normal body, hyperresonance is emitted by the emphysematous lung; it is intermediate between resonance and tympany.
OBS: hyperresonance: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
hypersonorité [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Sonorité thoracique augmentée, s'accompagnant en général d'une tonalité plus grave et s'observant dans l'emphysème. À un degré plus marqué, on parle de tympanisme.