English (Constitutional Law; Federalism)
original provinces [correct, pluriel]
OBS: The Province of Canada(comprising Upper and Lower Canada, pursuant to the Union Act, 1840), Nova Scotia and New Brunswick.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Fédéralisme)
premières provinces [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: Les provinces du Canada (comprenant le Bas et le Haut-Canada, en vertu de l'Acte d'Union, 1840), la Nouvelle-Écosse et le Nouveau-Brunswick.