English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
lower low water [correct, voir observation]; L.L.W. [correct]
DEF: The lower of the two low waters occurring during a tidal day at a place with semidiurnal tides.
OBS: Definition based on the Hydrographic Dictionary, Part 1 Special Publication No. 32 prepared by the IHO (International Hydrographic Organization), Monaco, 1974 and modifies by the CTS (Cartographic Training and Standards), Fisheries and Oceans, Canada.
OBS: lower low water : term used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
basse mer inférieure [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: La plus basse des deux basses mers se produisant durant un jour lunaire (dans le cas où il existe une inégalité diurne sensible).
OBS: basse mer inférieure : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.