English (Paleontology)
Lyginopteridaceae [correct, pluriel]
OBS: Lyginopteridaceae. Although fossils that are attributed to the Pteridospermophyta range from the Lower Carboniferous to the Jurassic, it seems most expedient to introduce the group as a whole with the well-known, even classic example, Lyginopteris oldhamia(Binney) H. Potonié.
French (Paléontologie)
lyginopteridées [correct, pluriel]
OBS: Famille de ptéridospermes fossiles du Carbonifère, ayant comme principal type le genre lyginoptéris.