English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
wafer bow gauge [correct]; bow gauge [correct]
CONT: Wafer bow is one of the deformities that can cause a wafer to to lose dimensional integrity. This becomes very important with high-resolution photolithography (3 to 4 um line widths or less). A bow gauge is used, either as part of a complete wafer inspection system, or as an individual test piece. A bowed wafer is one whose cross section in one direction is concave or convex.
OBS: The "u" in the expression "um" should be the lower case Geek letter "mu" which is the metric prefix meaning 1/1, 000, 000 th.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
jauge de bombement de plaquette [proposition, nom féminin]