English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
milli- [correct]; m [correct]
DEF: SI prefix, one thousandth: A millilitre is one one-thousandth of a litre. Symbol: m.
OBS: The symbol for "milli-"is written with the "m" in lower case : the upper case "M" is the symbol for "mega-".
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
milli- [correct]; m [correct]
DEF: Élément [c.-à-d. préfixe] [...] qui, placé devant une unité, la divise par mille : millimètre, milligramme.
OBS: Le symbole de «milli-» est le «m» minuscule; le «M» majuscule est le symbole de «méga-».