English (Electrical Engineering)
capacitive reactance [correct]; Xc [correct, voir observation]
DEF: The [amount of] opposition created by a capacitor to the flow of alternating current ....
OBS: Capacitive reactance is measured in ohms and its value is inversely proportional to the capacitor’s capacitance (in farads) multiplied by 6.28 times the frequency of the alternating current: Xc = 1/(6.28fC).
OBS: Pure capacitive reactance in a circuit causes the current to lead the voltage by 90 degrees.
OBS: Xc is the symbol for capacitive reactance : capital "X" is usually shown in italics and "c" is in lower case Roman and shown as a subscript.
French (Électrotechnique)
capacitance [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Réactance opposée par une capacité au passage du courant alternatif.
OBS: La capacitance, exprimée en ohms, a pour valeur 1/(6,28fC), f étant la fréquence du courant et C la capacité du condensateur exprimée en farads.
OBS: Dans la formule ci-dessus, on a utilisé l'expression 2 pi (lettre grecque) à la place de 6,28.
OBS: Xc n'est pas utilisé dans les textes français, mais son emploi dans un texte traduit ne présente aucune difficulté; en français on utilise plutôt le symbole « C (suivi d'oméga minuscule)» pour désigner la capacitance.
OBS: La capacitance dans un circuit produit un déphasage tel que le courant est en avance de 90 degrés sur la tension.