English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
micro- [correct]; μ [correct, voir observation]
DEF: SI prefix, one-millionth: A microsecond is one-millionth of a second. Symbol: μ
OBS: The symbol for "micro-"is a lower case Greek letter "mu". Capital "mu" cannot be used because it is identical to the Roman "M" which has another meaning.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
micr- [correct]; μ [correct, voir observation]; micro- [correct]; μ [correct, voir observation]; μ
DEF: Préf. (symb. : μ) qui, placé devant une unité la divise par un million [...]
OBS: Le symbole de «micro-» ou «micr-» est la lettre grecque μ minuscule.