English (Silviculture)
selection thinning [correct]
DEF: The removal of trees in the dominant crown class in order to favor trees in the lower crown classes.
French (Sylviculture)
éclaircie jardinatoire [correct, nom féminin]; éclaircie furetée [nom féminin]
DEF: Enlèvement des dominants afin de favoriser les dominés.