English (Containers)
lower corner fitting
OBS: the upper corner fittings have holes (...) whilst the lower ones [corner fittings] are designed to engage similar devices to secure the container in transit.
French (Conteneurs)
coin de plancher; pièce de coin inférieur
OBS: (...) les pièces de coin (...) assurent la liaison entre les montants et les longerons. On les appelle aussi coins de toiture ou -- selon le cas. [aussi appelé pièce de coin inférieur INFOR 70 2261-22]