English (Printing Processes - Various)
split run [correct, nom, Canada, générique]; split-run [correct, nom, Canada, générique]
CONT: In a split run, a publisher inserts new advertisements aimed at one market [e.g. Canada] into editorial material already prepared for another market [e.g. the U.S.A.].
CONT: Lower advertising rates are possible because the split-run would not incur the cost of producing, as a Canadian magazine must, the entire editorial for the Canadian market.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
tirage par moitié [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]; tirage équifractionné [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]; tirage dédoublé [nom masculin, spécifique]
OBS: selon le cas