English (Chronology; Geology)
Lower Paleozoic [correct, locution adjectivale]; Lower Palaeozoic [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: The [northwestern] margin [of the Siberian Platform] has a crystalline Proterozoic basement overlain by Riphean molassic strata, Lower Paleozoic marine dolostones, argillites, and sandstones, and Devonian marls and evaporites.
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
du Paléozoïque inférieur [correct]
CONT: La marge [nord-ouest de la plate-forme sibérienne] se compose d'un socle cristallin du Protérozoïque que recouvrent des strates molassiques du Riphéen, des dolomies, argilites et grès marins du Paléozoïque inférieur, et des marnes et évaporites du Dévonien.