English (Construction Finishing; Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
protection plate
DEF: Plate placed at the lower part of a door around a door handle, or elsewhere, to protect the finish against frequent contacts.
French (Finitions (Construction); Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
plaque protectrice [nom féminin]