English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
fade [correct, verbe]
CONT: Drive slowly in hilly areas if your brakes are prone to fade : shift to a lower gear on downhill runs so that engine drag can help the brakes.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
surchauffer [correct]
CONT: Dans les régions accidentées, conduisez doucement si vos freins ont tendance à surchauffer.