English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geochemistry)
polyhaline [correct]
DEF: [Said of] water with a salt content of 18 to 30 ppt.
CONT: Ostracodes of the following "Hiatella arctica" phase deposits indicate ... water with much higher salinities (polyhaline) ...
OBS: [Polyhaline waters] are typically in the lower portion of an estuary, where the ocean an estuary meet.
OBS: Refers to a salinity of waters due to ocean-derived salts, whereas the term "polysaline" refers to a water salinity due to land-derived salts.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géochimie)
polyhalin [correct]
DEF: Qualifie une eau de salinité comprise entre 18 et 30.
CONT: La zone polyhaline correspond à la partie de l'estuaire où la salinité en surface varie entre 18 et 26.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geoquímica)
polihalino