English (Silviculture; Horticulture)
sap-drawer [correct]
DEF: one of the small lower branches left on a topworked or frameworked tree to nourish the roots until new growth is well established.
French (Sylviculture; Horticulture)
tire-sève [correct, nom masculin]; appelle-sève [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Pousse conservée en bout de tige, lors d'une taille, afin de maintenir la circulation de la sève.
OBS: Des tire-sève.