English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Pulp and Paper)
capillary-rise tester [correct]; bibliometer
OBS: capillary rise : A measure of the height a liquid will rise into a strip of paper or board when suspended vertically with its lower end immersed in the liquid.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Pâtes et papier)
capillarimètre [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil qui permet de mesurer la hauteur à laquelle s'élève, en un temps donné, l'eau dans laquelle plonge l'extrémité d'une éprouvette de papier.