English (Radiography (Medicine); Bones and Joints)
Blackburne’s technique [correct]
DEF: A technique for assessing patella alta on a lateral radiograph with the knee flexed 30°. The ratio of the height of the lower pole of the articular cartilage above the tibial plateau to the articular length of the patella is measured.
OBS: The normal value is defined as 0.8, and patella alta is present when the ratio is greater than 1.0.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Os et articulations)
méthode de Blackburne et Peel [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Méthode permettant d'évaluer une malposition haute de la rotule sur un cliché de profil, le genou fléchi à 30°. Le rapport entre la distance séparant l'extrémité inférieure de la surface articulaire de la rotule à la tangente au plateau tibial et la longueur de la surface articulaire de la rotule est normalement de 0,8.
OBS: Un résultat égal ou supérieur à 1 traduit une malposition haute.