English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
jaw reflex [correct]; jaw-jerk reflex [correct]; jaw jerk [correct]
DEF: Closure of the mouth caused by a downward... [tap] on the lower jaw while it hangs passively open. It is seen only rarely in health, but is very noticeable in lesions of the corticospinal tract.
OBS: The term "jaw reflex" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
réflexe massétérin [correct, nom masculin]
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
reflejo masetérico [correct, nom masculin]