English (Veterinary Medicine)
brachygnathia [correct]; overshot [à éviter, voir observation]; parrot mouth [à éviter, voir observation]
OBS: A mild form of hereditary mandibular prognathism, for example in sheep.
OBS: Although the terms "overshot" and "parrot mouth" are sometimes considered synonymous with "brachygnathia"(e. g. by D. C. Blood in BLOVE, 1988, p. 125), there is an important distinction between the two concepts since "brachygnathia" refers to prognathism of both the upper and lower jaws, whereas "overshot" and "parrot mouth" designate a deformity in which the upper jaw is longer than the lower jaw.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
brachygnathie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Anomalie congénitale qui consiste en un léger raccourcissement de l'une ou de l'autre mâchoire, p. ex. chez le mouton.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec "prognathisme supérieur" qui consiste en un raccourcissement de la mâchoire inférieure par rapport à la mâchoire supérieure.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria)
braquignatia [correct, nom féminin]