English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Air Pollution; Pre-Fire Planning)
transport wind [correct]
DEF: transport winds : Winds in the lower mixed layer used for smoke dispersal forecasts.
CONT: The best smoke dispersion conditions are when smoke rises to a level well above ground before transport winds take effect. In such conditions, transport winds carry smoke away from a fire area with minimal impact on air quality at ground level.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Pollution de l'air; Prévision des incendies)
vent de transport [proposition, nom masculin]; vent transporteur [proposition, nom masculin]; vent qui transporte la fumée [proposition, nom masculin]