English (Paleontology)
Turritellidae [correct]
OBS: [Gastropods of the] family Turritellidae [are] high-spired, with 8 to 20 or more whorls, [a] spiral ornament [is] commonly conspicuous; [a] shallow labral sinus usually [culminates] at or above mid-whorl with [the] upper limb extending farther adaperturally than [the] lower; [a] siphonal notch or canal [is] wanting. "L. Dev.-Rec".
French (Paléontologie)
Turritellidae [correct]
OBS: [Les gastéropodes de la] famille des Turritellidae [ont des] coquilles élancées à stries d'accroissement sinueuses (...); [l'] ornementation [est] principalement formée par des cordons, des carènes et des filets longitudinaux. On assiste ici à l'évolution lente des stries d'accroissement depuis la possession d'un fort sinus médian jusqu'à une simple concavité vers l'avant.