English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
stop-limit order [correct]; stop limit order [correct]
DEF: An instruction on a stop order to buy or sell. If there is a transaction at the stop price or higher(buy stop limit), or at the stop price or lower(sell stop limit), the customer wants to buy or sell at the designated limit price given on the order. For example, Buy 400 LMN 52 STOP 53 LIMIT. Explanation : the customer wants a limit order entered at 53 as soon as there is a transaction at 52 or above.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
ordre à arrêt de limite [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Il existe plusieurs genres d'ordres à cours limité, y compris les ordres au cours exact, les ordres à arrêt de perte et les ordres à arrêt de limite.