English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
fire-resistant tree [correct]; fire resistant tree [correct]
DEF: A species with morphological characteristics that give it a lower probability of being injured or killed by fire.
OBS: The characteristics of a fire-resistant tree include a thick platy or corky bark and buds protected by long needles.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
arbre résistant au feu [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] espèce dont (i) l'écorce est compacte, non résineuse, épaisse et/ou liégeuse, (ii) le feuillage est peu inflammable, et (iii) qui présente une probabilité d'être détruite ou endommagée par le feu, relativement plus faible qu'une espèce sensible.